Landlord/Tenant Law
[…] The tenant may still pursue legal action.

Texas Law

Understanding the Law

Forms

What can a landlord deduct from a security deposit?

Section 92.104 of the Texas Property Code describes what a landlord may deduct from a security deposit:

Before returning a security deposit, the landlord may deduct from the deposit damages and charges for which the tenant is legally liable under the lease or as a result of breaching the lease.

Normal Wear and Tear

Section 92.104 also states that a “landlord may not retain any portion of a security deposit to cover normal wear and tear.”  Section 92.001(4) defines “normal wear and tear”: