Landlord/Tenant Law
[…] Skip to Main Content

Landlord/Tenant Law

Information about landlord/tenant law in Texas.

Refunds of Security Deposits

Tenants often ask if the landlord must give back the security deposit they were given at the beginning of the lease. Sections 92.101 through 92.110 of the Texas Property Code describe the legal protections tenants have when they pay a security deposit. Section 92.103 states:

the landlord shall refund a security deposit to the tenant on or before the 30th day after the date the tenant surrenders the premises.

However, Section 92.107 provides an exception to this:

The landlord is not obligated to return a tenant's security deposit or give the tenant a written description of damages and charges until the tenant gives the landlord a written statement of the tenant's forwarding address for the purpose of refunding the security deposit.

The same section states that even if the tenant does not provide a forwarding address to the landlord, the tenant does not give up their right to a refund. The tenant may still pursue legal action.